Cenchrus ciliaris – definition and explanations – Techno-Science.net

introduction

Cenchrus ciliaris
Classic classification
Govern Plant
subdominion Tracheobionta
Division (Division is a composition law that associates the product of the first with two numbers…) Magnoliophyta
Class Liliopsida
Subclass Commelinidae
command Cyperales
Family Poaceae
Gender Cenchrus
Binomial name (In taxonomy (botany, zoology, etc.), the binomial name or binomial comes from…)
Cenchrus ciliaris
L., 1771
Phylogenetic classification (Phylogenetic classification is a system for classifying living things…)
command Poales
Family Poaceae

Cenchrus ciliaris is a species (in biological sciences, the species (from Latin “species”, “type”…) of the family Poaceae (Graminae). It is found in most parts of Africa (with an area of ​​30,221,532 km2 including the Islands)…), the South (The South is a cardinal point opposite the North.) Asia (Asia is one of the five continents or part of the Eurasia or Afro-supercontinents – Eurasia of…) (east of India), south of Iran and in the extreme south of Europe (Europe is a land region that can be considered…) (Sicily). It is sometimes called “Cenchrus ciliate”.

It is a perennial grass that reaches a height of more than 50 cm in Australia (Australia (officially the Commonwealth of Australia) is a country of …) and can reach a height of 1.5 m in the largest cultivated varieties . The leaves are linear, 3 to 25 cm long and 4 to 10 mm wide. The flowers are grouped in panicles 2 to 14 cm long and 1 to 2.6 cm wide.

Invasive species

Cenchrus ciliaris has been found in Australia, the southwestern United States, Hawaii, Mexico, Central America (Central America is the part of the American continent between…) and America (America is often naturalized and has often become an invasive species on a continent that in the west of Asia and…) the south and in Macaronesia (Macaronesia is an archipelago in the Atlantic Ocean, which consists of the archipelagos of…). .) was introduced from Sonora to combat erosion. In the Mexican part of this desert it is still grown and irrigated for livestock grazing. It spreads very quickly and often kills local plants such as Parkinsonia aculeata by depriving them of water. This plant catches fire very easily even during the growing phase. Its rapid flammability and rapid regrowth allow it to compete successfully with almost all vegetation in this region.

Synonyms

  • Pennisetum ciliare (L.) Link (name still accepted by some authors)
  • Cenchrus glaucus CRMudaliar & Sundararaj
  • Pennisetum cenchroides Rich.
  • Pennisetum incomptum Nees ex Steud.